• GUI RSS
  • GUI RSS

Connacht Branch, Golfing Union of Ireland

Connacht U18 Boys Amateur Open

Venue: Portumna Golf Club
Start Date: 15 Jul 2014 00:00
End Date: 17 Jul 2014 00:00

Entries Closed

2014 Winner, Jamie Dunne (Borris) at Portumna Golf Club

Sponsored By
Connacht Branch GUI
 
Venue 2014: PORTUMNA GOLF CLUB
 
Dates 2014: Tuesday July 15 - Thursday July 17
 
Jamie Dunne (Borris) is Champion following a 3 Hole Playoff with Conor Purcell (Portmarnock), go to RESULTS for full Championship results.
 
Clubhouse Scores from 12noon daily - Click HERE
 
 
Format: 54 Holes Strokeplay with Cut off for Top 39 & Ties after 36 Holes. 52 Players made Cut at +10.
 
Final Round shall commence at 07.30hrs on Thursday with Players going from 1st Tee only.
 
 
If there are any queries please direct them to Enda Lonergan, Tournament Director on guicb@eircom.net
 
The Championship shall be played from the WHITE Tees in Rounds 1 & 2 and the Final Round shall be played from the BLUE Tees, weather permitting.
 
Withdrawls to date:
 
07/07/2014:
Jason O'Reilly (Tramore) replaced by Conor Rice (Athlone) 08.36hrs on 10th Tee;
10/07/2014:
Darren Hall (Yas Links, UAE) replaced by Glenn Fry (Greystones) who moved from an earlier slot on Timesheet. 12.30hrs on 10th Tee;
Glenn's slot is taken by Darragh Murphy (Castletroy). 07.39hrs on 1st Tee;
Darragh Walsh (Carton House) replaced by Jamie Larkin (Naas). 13.46hrs on 1st Tee;
11/07/2014:
Mikey Burke (Galway) replaced by Alex Murray (The Island). 08.17hrs on 1st Tee;
Eoin Conway (West Waterford) replaced by Josh Lockhard (Banbridge). 08.27hrs on 10th Tee;
Shane McGagh (Claremorris) replaced by Ben Murray (The Castle). 08.55hrs on 1st Tee;
12/07/2014:
Brendan Lawlor (Ardee) replaced by Ben Holmes. 13.55hrs on 1st Tee;
13/07/2014:
Luke Cummins (West Waterford) replaced by Harry Gillivan (Westport). 07.58hrs on 10th Tee;
Peter Fleming (Galway) replaced by Aaron O'Donnell (Athenry). 09.05hrs on 1st Tee;
14/07/14
John Corbett Jnr (Thurles) replaced by Sam Gillivan (Westport). 08.08hrs on 10th Tee;
Conor Bradshaw (Portmarnock) replaced by Cathal Hegarty (Lahinch). 08.36hrs on 10th tee;
John Murphy (Kinsale) replaced by Colin Kelly (Enniscrone). 12.39hrs on 10th Tee;
Cathal Butler (Kinsale) replaced by Ryan Gibbons (Castlebar). 13.08hrs on 10th tee;
James McVicker (Knock), replaced by Shane O'Connor (Castlebar) who moved. 13.55hrs on 10th Tee;
Michael O'Farrell (Galway) replaced Shane O'Connor in Match at 09.05hrs on 1st Tee;
Dale Jackson (Massereene, replaced by Peter Fox (Tullamore) 07.39hrs 1st Tee
Jack Madden (Dungannon), replaced by John McCarthy (Kilorglin). 12.39hrs on 1st Tee;
Caolan Kennedy (Forrest Little) replaced by Stephen Kelliher (Kilarney) who moved. 13.55hrs on 10th tee;
Stephen Kelliher's berth filled by Evan Henry (Ballyhaunis) 09.14hrs 10th Tee;
Barry Quinlan (Milltown), replaced by Eoin Griffin (Galway) 13.55hrs 10th Tee;
15/7/14
David Hill (Roscommon), place not filled.